plug

Portuguese translation: tomada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug
Portuguese translation:tomada
Entered by: Aida Gabriel

07:32 Jul 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: plug
"Verify that the plug is firmly pressed against the seat in the closed position".
Na imagem "plug" é uma barra. Posso traduzir por "eixo/veio"barra de ligação"?
Aida Gabriel
Portugal
tomada
Explanation:
tambem - ficha
Selected response from:

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Grading comment
Obrigado pela sua ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cavilha..plugue..tampão
airmailrpl
4cavilha
Humberto Ribas
4barra/bloco
cristina estanislau
5 -2tomada
Vjekoslav Pavic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra/bloco


Explanation:
na minha opiniao e sem saber do que se trata, tambem se pode

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavilha


Explanation:
cavilha = Peça de madeira ou de metal para juntar ou segurar madeiras, chapas, etc., ou tapar um orifício, e que tem cabeça numa das extremidades, e na outra uma fenda que a mantém presa por meio de chaveta

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavilha..plugue..tampão


Explanation:
plug
n 1 rolha, cavilha, tampão, plugue. 2 Téc. bujão. 3 Téc. tampão. 4 Téc. pino de tomada. 5 Téc. macho de torneira. 6 Gír. soco, murro. 13 Téc. cilindro de fechadura. // vt 1 tampar, arrolhar, tapulhar, tapar.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 637
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tradando-se de uma válvula de controlo, qual seria a melhor opção?


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tomada


Explanation:
tambem - ficha


    Reference: http://ind.proz.com/kudoz/1349667
Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado pela sua ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jack_speak: tomada e' outlet. NOT plug.
10 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: agree with Jack - doesn't fit with the context either
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search