snacker

Portuguese translation: fãs de/aqueles que preferem lanches leves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snacker
Portuguese translation:fãs de/aqueles que preferem lanches leves
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

13:34 Jul 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: snacker
Naquele momento, havia muitos concorrentes novos que reconheceram as oportunidades em um mercado maior, lançando barras energéticas para os que praticavam musculação e snackers.
=======================
snackers = fãs de lanches leves?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
fãs de lanches leves
Explanation:
Might well be
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fãs/adeptos de lanchinhos
cristina estanislau
1fãs de lanches leves
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fãs de lanches leves


Explanation:
Might well be

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fãs/adeptos de lanchinhos


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search