peril

Portuguese translation: risco / perigo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peril
Portuguese translation:risco / perigo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:09 Jul 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: peril
Ego and the mistaken belief in the benefits of a firm's diversifying its risk lead some entrepreneurs to pursue unrelated diversification to their own peril.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
risco / perigo
Explanation:
risco / perigo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-31 13:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peril
noun [C or U] FORMAL
1 great danger, or something that is very dangerous:
I never felt that my life was in peril.
The journey through the mountains was fraught with peril (= full of dangers).
Teenagers must be warned about the perils of unsafe sex.

2 do sth at your peril to do something that might be very dangerous for you:
We underestimate the destructiveness of war at our peril.
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3risco / perigo
Cristina Santos
4 +1risco
Clarice Guelfi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risco


Explanation:
Para mim é o termo que melhor se adapta ao texto: "A seu próprio risco".

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
11 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
risco / perigo


Explanation:
risco / perigo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-31 13:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peril
noun [C or U] FORMAL
1 great danger, or something that is very dangerous:
I never felt that my life was in peril.
The journey through the mountains was fraught with peril (= full of dangers).
Teenagers must be warned about the perils of unsafe sex.

2 do sth at your peril to do something that might be very dangerous for you:
We underestimate the destructiveness of war at our peril.
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Tomaz: risco, no âmbito da lei
0 min
  -> Obrigada

agree  Christiane Jost
2 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search