posers of risk

Portuguese translation: causadores de risco

16:32 Jul 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / Gestão de risco
English term or phrase: posers of risk
Contexto: "...liberty, of posers of risk can be limited in
the interest of protecting others"

Obrigada
margaridaf
Portuguese translation:causadores de risco
Explanation:
"Posers of risk" são pessoas que representam um perigo para os outros. Assim, "causadores de risco" parece-me ser a tradução mais apropriada
Selected response from:

Vania de Souza
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2causadores de risco
Vania de Souza
4 +1Geradores de risco
Elizabeth Braga
4fontes de risco
Roberto Cavalcanti
4causadores em potencial/latentes de risco
Supernova SCI


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geradores de risco


Explanation:
Acho que é isso.

Elizabeth Braga
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
causadores de risco


Explanation:
"Posers of risk" são pessoas que representam um perigo para os outros. Assim, "causadores de risco" parece-me ser a tradução mais apropriada

Vania de Souza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Oliveira
10 mins

agree  Clarice Guelfi
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causadores em potencial/latentes de risco


Explanation:
Sugestão. =]

Supernova SCI
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fontes de risco


Explanation:
assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search