DEPUTY ATTORNEY GENERAL

Portuguese translation: vice procurador geral da republica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DEPUTY ATTORNEY GENERAL
Portuguese translation:vice procurador geral da republica
Entered by: Manuel O

19:50 Dec 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: DEPUTY ATTORNEY GENERAL
sugestões?
Manuel O
vice procurador geral da republica
Explanation:
Deputy Attorney General (DAG) is the second-highest-ranking official in a department of justice or of law, in various governments of the world. In those governments, the Deputy Attorney General oversees the day-to-day operation of the department, and may act as Attorney General during the absence of the Attorney General.

VICE-PROCURADOR-GERAL DA REPÚBLICA
O vice-procurador-geral da República coadjuva e substituí o procurador-geral da República.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-12-10 20:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O procurador-geral da República exerce a chefia do Ministério Público da União e do Ministério Público Federal. Também atua como procurador-geral Eleitoral. Ele é nomeado pelo presidente da República e seu nome deve ser aprovado pela maioria absoluta do Senado Federal.

Procurador-geral da República
Antonio Fernando Barros e Silva de Souza

Vice-procurador-geral da República
Roberto Monteiro Gurgel Santos

http://www2.pgr.mpf.gov.br/procurador-geral/opgr.htm
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Procurador Geral Adjunto
Marta Caldeira
4 +1vice procurador geral da republica
Carlos Quandt
4Defensor Público Geral
Marlene Curtis
4Delegado do Procurador Geral da República
Maria José Tavares (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputy attorney general
Delegado do Procurador Geral da República


Explanation:
Attorney General: Procurador Geral da República (Dic. Porto Editora)

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 207

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputy attorney general
Defensor Público Geral


Explanation:
Defensor Público Enir Madruga: Maio 2008 - [ Translate this page ]Cabe a brava Presidente da Associação do DDefensores do Ceará Mariana ..... Minas Gerais: Subdefensor Público-Geral e Corregedor-Geral tomam posse ...
defensorenirmadruga.blogspot.com/2008_05_01_archive.html - 242k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-12-10 19:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defensoria Publica - Início - [ Translate this page ]O Defensor Público-Geral , Belmar Azze Ramos, participa, nesta terça-feira, da posse do novo Procurador -Geral de Justiça de Minas Gerais, Alceu José Torres ...
www.defensoriapublica.mg.gov.br/ - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-12-10 19:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para o Brasil.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deputy attorney general
Procurador Geral Adjunto


Explanation:
Deputy Attorney General
Deputy Attorney General (DAG) is the second-highest-ranking official in a department of justice or of law, in various governments of the world. wikipédia

Marta Caldeira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
4 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 mins

disagree  Carlos Quandt: São agentes do Ministério Público: a) O procurador-geral da República; b) O vice-procurador-geral da República; c) Os procuradores-gerais-adjuntos (...) Existem muitos adjuntos, é um cargo de carreira, mas só um vice!
10 mins

agree  Mary Palmer: agree, look http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
17 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy attorney general
vice procurador geral da republica


Explanation:
Deputy Attorney General (DAG) is the second-highest-ranking official in a department of justice or of law, in various governments of the world. In those governments, the Deputy Attorney General oversees the day-to-day operation of the department, and may act as Attorney General during the absence of the Attorney General.

VICE-PROCURADOR-GERAL DA REPÚBLICA
O vice-procurador-geral da República coadjuva e substituí o procurador-geral da República.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-12-10 20:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O procurador-geral da República exerce a chefia do Ministério Público da União e do Ministério Público Federal. Também atua como procurador-geral Eleitoral. Ele é nomeado pelo presidente da República e seu nome deve ser aprovado pela maioria absoluta do Senado Federal.

Procurador-geral da República
Antonio Fernando Barros e Silva de Souza

Vice-procurador-geral da República
Roberto Monteiro Gurgel Santos

http://www2.pgr.mpf.gov.br/procurador-geral/opgr.htm


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deputy_Attorney_General
    Reference: http://www.pgr.pt/portugues/grupo_pgr/vice_procurador.htm
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search