at 15 he is already rumored to be

Portuguese translation: aos 15 anos já correm rumores de que ele é

22:50 May 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: at 15 he is already rumored to be
This is Paul Kutcher. At 15 he is already rumored to be the strongest boy in the world. At five years old he could power lift a combined weight of 160 kilograms.
cleiton (X)
Portuguese translation:aos 15 anos já correm rumores de que ele é
Explanation:
espero que ajude :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7aos 15 anos já correm rumores de que ele é
Mariana Moreira
4 +3aos 15 já constava que
Artur Jorge Martins
4 +1aos 15 anos já se dizia que ele/já corria a notícia
Cintia Galbo
4aos 15 já se fala que ele é
Deborah Freire
4aos 15 anos já estava a ser divulgado
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
aos 15 anos já correm rumores de que ele é


Explanation:
espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
29 mins
  -> Mrs. Wood, obrigada

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
56 mins
  -> Artur, obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Marlene, obrigada

agree  Marcelo Lino: "aos 15 anos já se fala dele ser..."
1 hr
  -> Marcelo, obrigada

agree  di.rst
8 hrs
  -> Diana, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
9 hrs
  -> Maria José, obrigada

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aos 15 anos já estava a ser divulgado


Explanation:
My suggestion:
Aos 15 anos já estava a ser divulgado o rapaz mais forte do mundo
At 15 he is already rumored to be the strongest boy in the world

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aos 15 anos já se dizia que ele/já corria a notícia


Explanation:
Boa sorte! Há muitas possibilidades, escolha a que soe melhor para você.

Cintia Galbo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bentevi: já diziam que ele era/acreditavam que fosse
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aos 15 já constava que


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Leonor Machado
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aos 15 já se fala que ele é


Explanation:
Ambos os verbos no presente do indicativo.

Deborah Freire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search