take on, to (big business)

Portuguese translation: enfrentar as grandes corporações

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take on, to (big business)
Portuguese translation:enfrentar as grandes corporações
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:43 Jun 3, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: take on, to (big business)
In times past, labor unions took on big business. During the late 1940s and 1950s, for example, many of America?s top corporate leaders had no choice but to negotiate with their union counterparts, labor leaders who championed the interests of their constituencies
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
enfrentar as grandes corporações
Explanation:
Diria assim.

to take on = enfrentar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-06-03 17:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TORONTO - The New Democratic Party is willing to take on big corporations and to prosecute colluding gas companies that gouge Canadian consumers, party leader Jack Layton said Saturday as he wrapped up his first week of campaigning for the Oct. 14 federal election
http://www2.canada.com/topics/news/features/decisioncanada/s...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6enfrentar
Arthur Godinho
4enfrentaram grandes desafios
Cintia Galbo
4assumir um papel importante
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4enfrentar as grandes corporações
Marlene Curtis
4apropriaram-se de grandes negócios
Isabel Maria Almeida
4a importância dos sindicatos era bem maior
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a importância dos sindicatos era bem maior


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 831

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apropriaram-se de grandes negócios


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-06-03 17:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chamaram a si grandes negócios

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfrentar as grandes corporações


Explanation:
Diria assim.

to take on = enfrentar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-06-03 17:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TORONTO - The New Democratic Party is willing to take on big corporations and to prosecute colluding gas companies that gouge Canadian consumers, party leader Jack Layton said Saturday as he wrapped up his first week of campaigning for the Oct. 14 federal election
http://www2.canada.com/topics/news/features/decisioncanada/s...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assumir um papel importante


Explanation:
Suggestion


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/take+on?gwp=11&ver=2.4.0.651&method=3
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enfrentar


Explanation:
Neste contexto, penso que isto se enquadra no espirito da frase.

"In times past, labor unions took on big business."
"No passado, os sindicatos enfrentaram as grandes empresas."

Arthur Godinho
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
0 min
  -> Grato, Luciano.

agree  Lúcia Leitão
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia.

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
19 mins
  -> Grato, Maria.

agree  Carla Lopes
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  Erik Bry
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Erik

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Grato, Antonio

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfrentaram grandes desafios


Explanation:
ou encontraram grandes desafios

Boa sorte!

Cintia Galbo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search