modulo competition with optimal length constraints

Portuguese translation: exceto a concorrênica de restrições do comprimento mais adequado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modulo competition with optimal length constraints
Portuguese translation:exceto a concorrênica de restrições do comprimento mais adequado
Entered by: LQA Russian

17:05 Jan 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: modulo competition with optimal length constraints
Texto de lingüística sobre a prosódia na leitura silenciosa
Felipe
exceto a concorrênica de restrições do comprimento mais adequado
Explanation:
modulo = except for
Selected response from:

LQA Russian
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concorrência de modulação com restrições de extensão otimizadas
João Carlos Pijnappel
3 -1exceto a concorrênica de restrições do comprimento mais adequado
LQA Russian


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exceto a concorrênica de restrições do comprimento mais adequado


Explanation:
modulo = except for

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: "Modulo" é um conceito da lingüística generativa.
7 hrs
  -> qual é, então, a tradução correta desta frase?

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concorrência de modulação com restrições de extensão otimizadas


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
obrigado, mas a outra alternativa me parece ser mais adequad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LQA Russian: does it fit into this context? "Our evidence suggests that this is so for French and Croatian (modulo competition with optimal length constraints as noted above), but not for English" - www.lpl.univ-aix.fr/sp2002/pdf/fodor.pdf
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 days 11 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: obrigado, mas a outra alternativa me parece ser mais adequad




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search