i knew you are cheating

Portuguese translation: Sabia que você está traindo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i knew you are cheating
Portuguese translation:Sabia que você está traindo
Entered by: rhandler

21:04 Jan 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i knew you are cheating
like a person who had cheat his boyfriend
axcel
Sabia que você está traindo
Explanation:
Literal, including the mixed tenses.

Actually, both verbs should reflect the same time: either "I know you are cheating" or "I knew you were cheating". The way you wrote the sentence is not good English. In Portuguese, too, such requirement exists (it is a rather logical than grammatical requirement), although it is less noticeable, especially in Brazil, where this mix of tenses is widely used.

By the way, most of us don't care whether or not you fill in your personnal data. It is your right to ask for help, it's each member's right to answer or not. When you come to us through yourDictionary.com, then, there is no sense in such animosity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 22:10:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A prova de que a maioria dos membros do Proz não dão importância a que o consulente se identifique completamente ou não está no fato de que tal questão só é levantada nos pares em que aparece a língua portuguesa. Nos demais pares, nunca vi nenhuma restrição. Ademais, o \"site\" permite que o consulente mantenha-se anônimo.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
ok.. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Que tal preencher seu perfil no ProZ?
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1Sabia que você está traindo
rhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Que tal preencher seu perfil no ProZ?


Explanation:
Se quer a nossa ajuda, que tal antes de mais nada preencher seu perfil no ProZ, para que possamos saber quem você é? Muitos de nós não gostam de responder a anônimos.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, João.

agree  Toze: We all know you are!
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Toze.

agree  Serge L: see similar question http://www.proz.com/kudoz/346217
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Serge.

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, António.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sabia que você está traindo


Explanation:
Literal, including the mixed tenses.

Actually, both verbs should reflect the same time: either "I know you are cheating" or "I knew you were cheating". The way you wrote the sentence is not good English. In Portuguese, too, such requirement exists (it is a rather logical than grammatical requirement), although it is less noticeable, especially in Brazil, where this mix of tenses is widely used.

By the way, most of us don't care whether or not you fill in your personnal data. It is your right to ask for help, it's each member's right to answer or not. When you come to us through yourDictionary.com, then, there is no sense in such animosity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 22:10:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A prova de que a maioria dos membros do Proz não dão importância a que o consulente se identifique completamente ou não está no fato de que tal questão só é levantada nos pares em que aparece a língua portuguesa. Nos demais pares, nunca vi nenhuma restrição. Ademais, o \"site\" permite que o consulente mantenha-se anônimo.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
ok.. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search