minor

Portuguese translation: formação secundária

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minor
Portuguese translation:formação secundária
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

22:52 Jan 22, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: minor
She graduated from college with a degree in Women's Studies and Legal Studies Minor.
Norminha (X)
formação secundária
Explanation:
major = formação principal
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1formação secundária
José Antonio Azevedo
5bacharelato
Ana Carneiro
5disciplina secundária
Maria Luisa Duarte
4cadeira de interesse secundário
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formação secundária


Explanation:
major = formação principal

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disciplina secundária


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadeira de interesse secundário


Explanation:
Ela se diplomou na faculdade com grau de Bacharel/Licenciatura em Estudos Femininos, e em Estudos Legais como cadeira de interesse secundário.

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bacharelato


Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search