Welcome to Christmas at Children Hospital

Portuguese translation: Bem-vindo ao Natal do Hospital Infantil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome to Christmas at Children Hospital
Portuguese translation:Bem-vindo ao Natal do Hospital Infantil
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

16:42 Jan 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome to Christmas at Children Hospital
Trecho inicial em um documentário.
marinacast
Bem-vindo ao Natal do Hospital Infantil
Explanation:
É isso.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bem-vindo ao Natal do Hospital Infantil
José Antonio Azevedo
5 -2Seja benvindo ao Natal no Hospital Infantil
mary bueno


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bem-vindo ao Natal do Hospital Infantil


Explanation:
É isso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral: Só mudaria para "bem-vindos", incluindo então o gênero feminino.
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gino.

disagree  china: Para mim seria "Bem-vindos ao Natal Hospital Pediátrico". Nunca ouvi falar em Hospital Infantil...
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Posso citar diversos hospitais infantis no Brasil, como o Hospital Infanti N. Sra. da Glória, Hospital Infantil Boldrini, Hospital Infantil São Paulo. O fato de você nunca ter ouvido falar não significa que o nome não existe, apenas demonstra desconhecim

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Seja benvindo ao Natal no Hospital Infantil


Explanation:
Parece que o autor indica uma comemoração a ser realizada no hospital, provavelmente uma festa
de caridade, para alegrar os doentes.
Daria para ser lido:
Venham, sejam benvindos às comemorações natalinas que faremos realizar no Hospital Infantil.
Isto difere de uma festa do hospital, feita para os médicos, enfermeiras etc.

mary bueno
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: deveria ser BEM-VINDO.
4 hrs

disagree  china: Bem-vindos ao Natal do Hospital Pediátrico
2 days 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search