joined by

Portuguese translation: foi acompanhado por

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was joined by
Portuguese translation:foi acompanhado por
Entered by: Aida Macedo

21:19 Jan 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: joined by
Brunn was joined by trading officers from the Council. These officers often work undercover so that they can't be identified.
marinacast
foi acompanhado por
Explanation:
NC
Selected response from:

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1juntaram-se / uniram-se
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1foi acompanhado por
Aida Macedo
5recebeu a companhia
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juntaram-se / uniram-se


Explanation:
A Brunn juntaram-se /uniram-se ....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Prefiro esta opção.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foi acompanhado por


Explanation:
NC

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza: Boa solução
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Lfbrasil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recebeu a companhia


Explanation:
no mesmo tempo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search