SEVIS FEE

Portuguese translation: Taxa SEVIS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SEVIS FEE
Portuguese translation:Taxa SEVIS
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

17:30 Nov 29, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: SEVIS FEE
Olá! Espero que os colegas tradutores estejam todos bem. Tenho ficado ausente aqui pq comprei um novo negócio (franquia) e estou me dedicando 100% a esse nevo negócio. Recebi um convite para fazer esse trabalho de tradução de um cliente antigo e o mesmo implorou que eu fizesse essa tradução pq já conhecem meu trabalho. Enfim, não pude negar. :)

Mas vamos ao q interessa: Alguém sabe o significado de "SEVIS"? Nunca ouvi esse termo antes. Como diaria isso em Português?

Aqui vai o contexto:

SEVIS FEE PAYMENT PROCESS

The United States Department of Homeland Security is now charging a $200 processing fee to apply for the F-1 visa. A new payment system has been developed to complete the process.
This fee is separate from and in addition to the visa application fee.

The SEVIS fee must be paid via the Internet or by mail. It cannot be paid at a U.S. embassy or consulate and it cannot be paid at port of entry. We strongly recommend that you pay via Internet. In order to do that, you should complete a Form I-901 through the Internet and use a Visa, MasterCard, or American Express credit card.

Obrigada pela ajuda!
Mary Palmer
United States
taxa Sevis
Explanation:
#
Embaixada dos Estados Unidos no Brasil
Atenção: À partir do dia 27 de Outubro de 2008 a taxa SEVIS para estudantes será no ... O anúncio oficial do aumento da taxa SEVIS pode ser encontrado aqui. ...
www.embaixada-americana.org.br/index.php?... - Em cache - Similares -
#
\ Work Experience Daily /: Taxa Sevis
Hoje paguei a minha taxa Sevis, um dos requisitos para a obtenção do visto americano. ... Passos a seguir para você fazer o pagamento da taxa SEVIS ...
wedaily.blogspot.com/2006/09/taxa-sevis_28.html - Em cache - Similares -
#
<po>Informação sobre o SEVIS</po>
Efetivo desde primeiro de setembro de 2004, o Departamento de Segurança Nacional (DHS - Department of Homeland Security) requer o coletamento da taxa SEVIS ...
www.hpu.edu/index.cfm?contentID=6713...1 - Em cache - Similares -
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Salvador! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taxa Sevis
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4taxa SEVIS
Carla Lopes
Summary of reference entries provided
terá alguma coisa a ver com isto?
Carla Lopes

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sevis fee
taxa Sevis


Explanation:
#
Embaixada dos Estados Unidos no Brasil
Atenção: À partir do dia 27 de Outubro de 2008 a taxa SEVIS para estudantes será no ... O anúncio oficial do aumento da taxa SEVIS pode ser encontrado aqui. ...
www.embaixada-americana.org.br/index.php?... - Em cache - Similares -
#
\ Work Experience Daily /: Taxa Sevis
Hoje paguei a minha taxa Sevis, um dos requisitos para a obtenção do visto americano. ... Passos a seguir para você fazer o pagamento da taxa SEVIS ...
wedaily.blogspot.com/2006/09/taxa-sevis_28.html - Em cache - Similares -
#
<po>Informação sobre o SEVIS</po>
Efetivo desde primeiro de setembro de 2004, o Departamento de Segurança Nacional (DHS - Department of Homeland Security) requer o coletamento da taxa SEVIS ...
www.hpu.edu/index.cfm?contentID=6713...1 - Em cache - Similares -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1764
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Salvador! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
1 min
  -> Obrigado

agree  Teresa Borges
6 mins
  -> Obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sevis fee
taxa SEVIS


Explanation:
De posse do I-20, e com a taxa SEVIS paga, voce tera que ir para um entrevista no consulado se for mais velho que 13 anos, ou mais novo que 80. Candidatos com menos de 13 anos ou mais de 80 nao tem que passar pela entrevista, a nao ser que seja especificamente requerido pela embaixada.


    Reference: http://www.estudareua.com/visto_de_estudante.html
Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: terá alguma coisa a ver com isto?

Reference information:
Student and Exchange Visitor Information System
The Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) is a networked computer system set up in the United States to track information on non-immigrant international students and scholars attending school in the U.S.
The SEVIS requires authorized educational institutions, such as universities, laboratories, non-profit organizations and secondary schools, to monitor international students and scholars and maintain their records. The SEVIS can only be accessed by the Designated School Officials (DSOs), who are authorized by the Department of Homeland Security to utilize the system. The DSOs must keep records of any "reportable events" on international students and scholars, such as arrival/departure, school transfer, no-show, leave of absence, extension/termination of educational program, change of major, change of academic level, dependent/family information and work authorization among others. International students and scholars who violate their visa requirements become subject to investigation by the officials of Immigrations and Customs Enforcement (ICE) and possible removal (deportation) from the United States. International students who leave the US, even briefly, without their SEVIS I-120 paperwork will not be allowed to return until it is in their possession.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Student_and_Exchange_Visitor_In...
Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 mins
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search