WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

Beechwood

Portuguese translation: Madeira de faia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beechwood
Portuguese translation:Madeira de faia
Entered by: Luciana Vozza

04:59 Feb 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Beechwood
Beechwood Laminate Siding - descrição de uma estante, sem maior contexto...
Luciana Vozza
madeira de faia
Explanation:
http://www.faisca.pt/products/gift/plaza.html

BEECH - Fagus sylvatica - Faia
... Nome popular: faia. Nome científico: Fagus sylvatica. Coloração: vermelha.
Floração: abril e maio. Preparação da essência: método de fervura


Selected response from:

Hoggelen (X)
Grading comment
obrigada pela confirmação... e obrigada a todos pela colaboração...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9madeira de faia
Hoggelen (X)
5 +1faia
Osmar Jardim
5Madeira de Faia
Lars Bradley (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
madeira de faia


Explanation:
http://www.faisca.pt/products/gift/plaza.html

BEECH - Fagus sylvatica - Faia
... Nome popular: faia. Nome científico: Fagus sylvatica. Coloração: vermelha.
Floração: abril e maio. Preparação da essência: método de fervura




Hoggelen (X)
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
obrigada pela confirmação... e obrigada a todos pela colaboração...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs

agree  an1cat2ri
5 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
6 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs

agree  Ana Carneiro
6 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
6 hrs

agree  PatriciaS
7 hrs

agree  Osmar Jardim: madeira ideal para assento de sauna pelas propriedades térmicas.
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Madeira de Faia


Explanation:
Are you translating to Brazilian Portuguese or European Portuguese?
http://www.buronomic.com/por/01decouvre/catalogue2D/b-index....
http://www.agricultura.gov.br/ddiv/iport25cap44b.htm



Lars Bradley (X)
PRO pts in pair: 50

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faia


Explanation:
se a madeira fosse imbuia nós não diriamos "madeira de imbuia", o mesmo para mogno, cerejeira, pinho e outros. Vai daí, beechwood resultaria em "faia". O contexto deixa implícito que é madeira.

Osmar Jardim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
22 hrs
  -> Sim, mas madeira de faia foi escolhida. Tudo bem.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search