paint-load

Portuguese translation: quantidade de tinta no pincel ou no rolo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paint-load
Portuguese translation:quantidade de tinta no pincel ou no rolo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:48 Dec 8, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Painting
English term or phrase: paint-load
Combining different bristle settings and brush tips with different wetness,
paint-load, and paint-mixing settings gives you opportunities to create exactly the
look you want.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
quantidade de tinta no pincel ou no rolo
Explanation:
Definition: To load a brush is simply to put paint onto it by dipping the brush into the paint. A brush with paint in it is said to be "loaded". The activity of doing so is called "loading".

Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Carga de tinta
Ivan Rocha, CT
5quantidade de tinta no pincel ou no rolo
Leonor Machado
4camada de tinta/demão
Marta Caldeira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carga de tinta


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
47 mins
  -> Grato, Marlene.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camada de tinta/demão


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Marta Caldeira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quantidade de tinta no pincel ou no rolo


Explanation:
Definition: To load a brush is simply to put paint onto it by dipping the brush into the paint. A brush with paint in it is said to be "loaded". The activity of doing so is called "loading".



Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 434
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search