whre black peaks/white peaks (verbo)

Portuguese translation: onde o preto está no máximo/ onde o branco está no máximo...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where black peaks/white peaks (verbo)
Portuguese translation:onde o preto está no máximo/ onde o branco está no máximo...
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:03 Dec 17, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: whre black peaks/white peaks (verbo)
Choose Image > Adjustments > Levels. In the Levels dialog box, move the
sliders so that the Black slider is positioned where the blacks peak, the White
slider where the whites peak, and the Midtones in between. Then click OK.
We used the values 58, 1.65, 255, but your values may vary.
======================
onde há mais branco/onde existe o máximo de preto?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
onde o preto está no máximo/ onde o branco está no máximo
Explanation:
where black peaks/white peaks (verbo) => onde o preto está no máximo/ onde o branco está no máximo

peak
- View detailed dictionary

1. noun
1. pico
2. auge
3. cume
7. ponta aguda
8. crista de onda

2. verb
2. atingir o ponto máximo
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Bob
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5onde o preto culmina/onde o branco culmina
Marlene Curtis
5onde o preto está no máximo/ onde o branco está no máximo
airmailrpl


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where black peaks/white peaks (verbo)
onde o preto está no máximo/ onde o branco está no máximo


Explanation:
where black peaks/white peaks (verbo) => onde o preto está no máximo/ onde o branco está no máximo

peak
- View detailed dictionary

1. noun
1. pico
2. auge
3. cume
7. ponta aguda
8. crista de onda

2. verb
2. atingir o ponto máximo


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
Thank you, Bob
T.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
onde o preto culmina/onde o branco culmina


Explanation:

Diria assim, usando apenas uma palavra.

To peak = culminar (chegar ao máximo).

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search