a long-established position

Portuguese translation: uma situação/posição bem estabelecida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: a long-established position
Portuguese translation:uma situação/posição bem estabelecida
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:13 Dec 24, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: a long-established position
a long-established position: Contexto é "a escolha certa o levará a uma 'long-established position'
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
uma situação/posição bem estabelecida
Explanation:
casas de madeira - Boas-Vindas a AME International - casas de ... - [ Translate this page ]
AME International é uma companhia bem estabelecida em Portugal, especializada na construção de casas de madeira prefabricadas em todo o pais. ...
www.ame-inter.com/html/pagina_principal.html
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uma situação/posição bem estabelecida
Marlene Curtis
4posição bem consolidada
telefpro
4posição devidamente consagrada
Eduardo Roch (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posição devidamente consagrada


Explanation:
Poderia ser também "posição devidamente consolidada".

Eduardo Roch (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uma situação/posição bem estabelecida


Explanation:
casas de madeira - Boas-Vindas a AME International - casas de ... - [ Translate this page ]
AME International é uma companhia bem estabelecida em Portugal, especializada na construção de casas de madeira prefabricadas em todo o pais. ...
www.ame-inter.com/html/pagina_principal.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TFaulkner
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
16 hrs
  -> Grata!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posição bem consolidada


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search