By sheer volume

Portuguese translation: em volume absoluto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:By sheer volume
Portuguese translation:em volume absoluto
Entered by: Always Learning

00:17 Dec 30, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: By sheer volume
Contexto: tecidos do corpo humano

Frase: By sheer volume, most of the body is connective tissue.

Qual o correspondente em PT do Brasil?
Always Learning
em volume absoluto
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks! Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5em termos de volume
Eduardo Matos
4os tecidos do corpo humano, são, maioritariamente por volume, (connective tissue)
Nick Taylor
4em volume absoluto
silvia367325
4Por mero/puro volume
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by sheer volume
Por mero/puro volume


Explanation:
Mero - Significado de mero no dicionário de Português, Espanhol e ... - [ Translate this page ]
Significado de mero: s. m. Peixe da família dos serranídeos, que cheg - Significado de mero: adjetivo1 mero2 sheer - Significado de mero: agg mero, puro, ...
www.dicionarioweb.com.br/mero.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by sheer volume
em volume absoluto


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Thanks! Happy New Year!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by sheer volume
os tecidos do corpo humano, são, maioritariamente por volume, (connective tissue)


Explanation:
os tecidos do corpo humano, são, maioritariamente por volume, (connective tissue)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by sheer volume
em termos de volume


Explanation:
É assim que eu diria em pt-br.

Eduardo Matos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search