sims

Portuguese translation: sims

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sims
Portuguese translation:sims

23:10 May 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sims
what does "sims" mean or stand for.
mark
simulações
Explanation:
Abbreviation of simulation, usually referred to PC games.
Selected response from:

Yedo Figueiredo
Grading comment
great thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6simulações
Yedo Figueiredo
3subscriber identity module
AnaLouro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
simulações


Explanation:
Abbreviation of simulation, usually referred to PC games.

Yedo Figueiredo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
great thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Getulio Medeiros: That's it!
3 hrs

agree  Nuno Rocha: Sim City, ou o The Sim's, são um exemplo
18 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
19 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
21 hrs

agree  Luciano Monteiro
1 day 14 mins

agree  Luiz Almeida
1 day 13 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subscriber identity module


Explanation:
gsm (global system for mobile communication) abbreviation


    babylon
AnaLouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search