impaiment

Portuguese translation: debilidade, debilitação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impairment
Portuguese translation:debilidade, debilitação
Entered by: Brigith Guimarães

15:49 May 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ behaviour
English term or phrase: impaiment
Sentence reads "impaiment of physical or mental ability"
Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
deficiência / debilitação das faculdades físicas ou mentais
Explanation:
Impaired is not as bad as handicap, for this is "inutilização, impedimento", and that is "deficiência, debilitação".

Good luck
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
No sentido geral do parágrafo é mais no sentido de "debilitação / debilidade", não propriamente deficiência.

Agradeço, no entanto, a todos - estava a ficar "puzzled" com a frase... E têm razão, claro, o texto tem uma gralha!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3deficiência /diminuição (= impairment)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1deficiência / debilitação das faculdades físicas ou mentais
Rafa Lombardino
4prejuizo
Marcos Assis Silva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prejuizo


Explanation:
Ha obviamente um erro de grafia
"impaiment" deveria ser "impaiRment"
final: prejuizos das habilidades fisicas
e mentais

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deficiência /diminuição (= impairment)


Explanation:
deveria ser "impairment" e não "impaiment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 15:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



SINTOMAS “POSITIVOS” E “NEGATIVOS”
Os sintomas designados “positivos” são as perturbações mentais muito fora do normal, como que “acrescentadas” às funções psicológicas do indivíduo. Os sintomas designados “negativos”, por seu lado, são o resultado da *** perda ou diminuição das capacidades mentais***.
http://www.admd.pt/sos_esquizofrenia/sos_esquizofrenia.htm



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: diminuição
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Gabriela!

agree  José Casquilho: diminuição ou debilitação
12 mins

agree  mary bueno
19 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deficiência / debilitação das faculdades físicas ou mentais


Explanation:
Impaired is not as bad as handicap, for this is "inutilização, impedimento", and that is "deficiência, debilitação".

Good luck

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
No sentido geral do parágrafo é mais no sentido de "debilitação / debilidade", não propriamente deficiência.

Agradeço, no entanto, a todos - estava a ficar "puzzled" com a frase... E têm razão, claro, o texto tem uma gralha!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  O. Morais
1 day 19 hrs
  -> :o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search