kick out

Portuguese translation: separação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kick out
Portuguese translation:separação
Entered by: Marli Amorim

16:42 Jun 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ printing problmes
English term or phrase: kick out
KICK OUT - Ink separates with a tendency to curdle
Marli Amorim
Argentina
Kick out (separação)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kick out (separação)
Clauwolf
4kick out
Virginia Werder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kick out (separação)


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14467
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kick out


Explanation:
eu manteria kick out e depois dava a explicação descrita em port.

kick out é uma expressão sem tradução directa em português a não ser que se utilize uma explicação (expulsão) ou semelhante, mas acho que não fica bem
é como ABS para os carros- mantem-se a expressão e sabe-se qual é a explicação e para que serve

Virginia Werder
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search