dental braces with spring and cam technology

Portuguese translation: aparelhos dentários com mola e tecnologia CAM

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dental braces with spring and cam technology
Portuguese translation:aparelhos dentários com mola e tecnologia CAM
Entered by: Edna Almeida

13:10 Feb 11, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: dental braces with spring and cam technology
PT-PT.
Obrigada.
Edna Almeida
Ireland
aparelhos dentários com mola e tecnologia CAM
Explanation:
Atenção com a palavra "CAM", creio que nada tem a ver com "câmaras", mas significa, sim "computer-aided manufacturing" (fabrico/desenho assistido por computador).

"These are totally invisible as they are bonded to the inner surface of your teeth. We use the latest CAD/CAM technology (computer-aided design /computer-aided manufacturing technology) to make these so they are as accurate as possible and so even more effective."
http://www.londonsmiling.com/dental-care/dental-braces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-11 18:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe Airton, coloquei uma referência sobre "CAM", sem ter olhado para a sua resposta.
Selected response from:

sflor (X)
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aparelhos dentários com mola e tecnologia CAM
sflor (X)
3Aparelhos ortodônticos com mola e tecnologia CAM
Airton J Souza
3aparelho ortodôntico com mola e tecnologia de câmera
Elcio Gomes


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aparelho ortodôntico com mola e tecnologia de câmera


Explanation:
Sugestão.


    Reference: http://www.yourdentistryguide.com/cad-cam-tech/
Elcio Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aparelhos ortodônticos com mola e tecnologia CAM


Explanation:
Chairside Economical Restoration of Esthetic Ceramics using Computer Aided Design- Computer Aided Manufacturing or CAD-CAM technology to produce a beautiful porcelain restoration in one visit.
http://www.mpdentalexcellence.com/dental-proceedures/176/

Airton J Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aparelhos dentários com mola e tecnologia CAM


Explanation:
Atenção com a palavra "CAM", creio que nada tem a ver com "câmaras", mas significa, sim "computer-aided manufacturing" (fabrico/desenho assistido por computador).

"These are totally invisible as they are bonded to the inner surface of your teeth. We use the latest CAD/CAM technology (computer-aided design /computer-aided manufacturing technology) to make these so they are as accurate as possible and so even more effective."
http://www.londonsmiling.com/dental-care/dental-braces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-11 18:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe Airton, coloquei uma referência sobre "CAM", sem ter olhado para a sua resposta.

sflor (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Obrigada.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search