hard surface cleaner

Portuguese translation: Produto/agente para/de limpeza/detergente de superfícies duras

20:22 Feb 14, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: hard surface cleaner
XYZ is a brand of hard surface cleaners
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Produto/agente para/de limpeza/detergente de superfícies duras
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-14 23:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU superfícies rígidas


Electronics and electrical engineering [COM] Full entry
EN

metal in-contact mask

metal hard-surface mask

ES

máscara de metal en contacto

FR

masque métallique à contact

IT

maschera metallica a superficie dura

PT

mascara metalica de superficie dura

Selected response from:

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5limpador de pisos duros
ghostwriter-BR
3 +1Produto/agente para/de limpeza/detergente de superfícies duras
Edna Almeida
4limpador para superfícies duras
Ana Escaleir (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limpador para superfícies duras


Explanation:
limpador para superfícies duras


    Reference: http://www.algarplas.pt/produtos-limpeza-05cozinha.html
Ana Escaleir (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limpador de pisos duros


Explanation:
Viva Clean - Sistema de Limpeza e Tratamento de Pisos
www.vivaclean.com.br/
Nossa equipe de trabalho é especializada em deixar o seu piso brilhando. ... como principalmente tratamento e impermeabilização de pisos duros e vinílicos.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ghostwriter. I've preferred the term "superfície". :)


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Produto/agente para/de limpeza/detergente de superfícies duras


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-14 23:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU superfícies rígidas


Electronics and electrical engineering [COM] Full entry
EN

metal in-contact mask

metal hard-surface mask

ES

máscara de metal en contacto

FR

masque métallique à contact

IT

maschera metallica a superficie dura

PT

mascara metalica de superficie dura



Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Fachada
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search