suspiciously close

Portuguese translation: (uma armadilha) cuja proximidade levanta suspeitas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suspiciously close
Portuguese translation:(uma armadilha) cuja proximidade levanta suspeitas
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:59 Oct 14, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: suspiciously close
There tracker's skills pay off. They've located a snare suspiciously close to the building site.
marinacast
(uma armadilha) cuja proximidade levanta suspeitas
Explanation:

Minha sugestão...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(uma armadilha) cuja proximidade levanta suspeitas
Marlene Curtis
4 +1...suspeitosamente próxima do...
Sílvia Martins
4 +1...muito suspeita próxima a...
Paulinho Fonseca


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...muito suspeita próxima a...


Explanation:
Sugestão

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
2 mins
  -> Grato.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(uma armadilha) cuja proximidade levanta suspeitas


Explanation:

Minha sugestão...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjolein Snippe
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sílvia Martins: Thanls Marjolein!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Viviane Marx
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...suspeitosamente próxima do...


Explanation:
Sugestão...
Colocaram uma armadilha suspeitosamente próxima do...
Bom trabalho!

Sílvia Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjolein Snippe
3 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search