ring-bus

Portuguese translation: barramento em anel ou circular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring-bus
Portuguese translation:barramento em anel ou circular
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

17:52 Nov 10, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: ring-bus
GE G60 Generator Protection System

This facilitates PMU in breaker-and-a-half, ring-bus , and similar arrangements.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
barramento em anel ou circular
Explanation:
Espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7barramento em anel ou circular
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2 +1barras em anel
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barras em anel


Explanation:
For ring bus and breakerand-a-half applications a virtual winding
can be defined for which the current measuring inputs
[...]
areva-td.com

Para barras em anel e aplicações de disjuntor e meio, um enrolamento
virtual pode ser definido para que as entradas de medição
[...]

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
barramento em anel ou circular


Explanation:
Espero que ajude

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1764
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: www.coe.ufrj.br/~fabriciomtb/Trabalho_Subestaoes_fim.docx
0 min
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
7 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Nick Taylor
40 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Rodrigo Cayres
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search