Employee Matching Grant Program

Portuguese translation: Programa de Subsídios Equivalentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Employee Matching Grant Program
Portuguese translation:Programa de Subsídios Equivalentes
Entered by: Marli Amorim

04:29 Dec 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Employee Matching Grant Program
"The Employee Matching Grant Program is an alternative program
to public assistance designed to make refugees self-sufficient within 4 months"
Marli Amorim
Argentina
Programa de Subsídios Equivalentes [de Funcionários]
Explanation:
Employee matching grant: A contribution to a charitable organization by an employee that is matched by a similar contribution from his or her employer. Many corporations have employee matching-gift programs in higher education that encourage their employees to give to the college or university of their choice.

Veja:

Termos e Condições para Outorga e Recebimento de Subsídios Equivalentes
[PDF] Terms and Conditions of Matching Grant
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 9. Tem que ser consistente com critérios, procedimentos e normas do Programa Pólio
Plus e da Organização Mundial de Saúde para atividades que envolvam ...
www.rotary.org/languages/portuguese/ downloads/mg_terms_po.pdf

Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Programa de Subsídios Equivalentes [de Funcionários]
Claudia da Matta
4Programa de subvenção de emparceiramento de funcionários
Luciano Monteiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee matching grant program
Programa de subvenção de emparceiramento de funcionários


Explanation:
Espero que ajude.

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 571

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employee matching grant program
Programa de Subsídios Equivalentes [de Funcionários]


Explanation:
Employee matching grant: A contribution to a charitable organization by an employee that is matched by a similar contribution from his or her employer. Many corporations have employee matching-gift programs in higher education that encourage their employees to give to the college or university of their choice.

Veja:

Termos e Condições para Outorga e Recebimento de Subsídios Equivalentes
[PDF] Terms and Conditions of Matching Grant
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 9. Tem que ser consistente com critérios, procedimentos e normas do Programa Pólio
Plus e da Organização Mundial de Saúde para atividades que envolvam ...
www.rotary.org/languages/portuguese/ downloads/mg_terms_po.pdf



Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: subsídios equivalentes é o linguajar consolidado que o Rotary Club usa em português do Brasil.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search