top down review

Portuguese translation: revisão geral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top down review
Portuguese translation:revisão geral
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

00:09 Dec 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: top down review
DDS should conduct a top down review of the IO being introduced by applications and proactively identify opportunites for this to be reduced.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
estudo (análise) geral
Explanation:
Eu diria assim, sem complicar muito.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado. Apenas para manter a padronização, coloquei "revisão".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estudo (análise) geral
António Ribeiro
5de cima para baixo/do geral para o mais específico
Lincoln Carvalho


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de cima para baixo/do geral para o mais específico


Explanation:
Webster's:
1 : controlled, directed, or instituted from the top level <a top-down corporate structure>
2 : proceeding by breaking large general aspects (as of a problem) into smaller more detailed constituents : working from the general to the specific <top-down programming> <top-down design>

Encarta:
1. controlled by the most senior people: having all control in the hands of the people at the most senior levels
2. working from general to specific: starting at the most general level and working toward details or specifics
a top-down approach


Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 107

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estudo (análise) geral


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, sem complicar muito.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Obrigado. Apenas para manter a padronização, coloquei "revisão".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Federica Masante
3 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search