printing press

Portuguese translation: impressora profissional, impressora de gráfica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:printing press
Portuguese translation:impressora profissional, impressora de gráfica
Entered by: Henrique Serra

16:11 Jan 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Printer
English term or phrase: printing press
The document was optimized for a printing press, but a draft needs to be printed on a less-expensive printer.
Analuz Vitria Cardoso
impressora profissional, impressora de gráfica
Explanation:
seriam alternativas
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
Tks! Fiquei com impressora gráfica.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prensa tipográfica, máquina impressora, prelo
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
3 +2impressora profissional, impressora de gráfica
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impressora profissional, impressora de gráfica


Explanation:
seriam alternativas

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388
Grading comment
Tks! Fiquei com impressora gráfica.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: wunderbar
28 mins
  -> und alles klar

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 days 12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prensa tipográfica, máquina impressora, prelo


Explanation:
Webster's: prensa tipográfica, máquina impressora, prelo

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: optimizar para o prelo é a mais curta e precisa. Too bad.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search