colored end papers

Portuguese translation: folha de guarda colorida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colored end papers
Portuguese translation:folha de guarda colorida
Entered by: Pedro Afonso

16:40 Jan 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ A kind of an material for the book production
English term or phrase: colored end papers
A kind of an material for book production.
Pedro Afonso
Germany
folha de guarda colorida
Explanation:
Oxford-Duden Pictorial Dictionary

Biblioteca
... Capa Folha de guarda ( uma folha em branco) Errata Folha de rosto Equipe Técnica
( no verso da folha de rosto) Apresentação Prefácio Sumário Listas Resumo ...
www.metodista.br/biblioteca/ bibliotecas_manual_definicoes.php - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito Muito Obrigado foi mesmo esta tradução que estava a procura!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2folha de guarda colorida
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5 +1papel guarda colorido
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5guardas de cor
Ana Almeida
4Papeis com acabamento colorido
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1capa especial
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
capa especial


Explanation:
:)
end·pa·per also end paper (µnd“p³”p…r) n. Either of two folded sheets of heavy paper having one half pasted to the inside front or back cover of a book and the other half pasted to the base of the first or last page. Also called end leaf.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14451

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folha de guarda colorida


Explanation:
Oxford-Duden Pictorial Dictionary

Biblioteca
... Capa Folha de guarda ( uma folha em branco) Errata Folha de rosto Equipe Técnica
( no verso da folha de rosto) Apresentação Prefácio Sumário Listas Resumo ...
www.metodista.br/biblioteca/ bibliotecas_manual_definicoes.php - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=%22folha+de+guarda%22&ie=U...
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Muito Muito Obrigado foi mesmo esta tradução que estava a procura!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papel guarda colorido


Explanation:
... Especificações - Capa dura - Papelão nº 25, com papel Guarda em Off-set 120grs
(interno) e por fora com revestimento em Couche liso 115grs plastificado ...
www.expoente.com.br/agendas_cadernos/cads.html -16k

... Avorio 200gr Fabriani-Murillo Cor: 7 lâminas 1/0 (off-set) 5 lâminas 4/0 (serigrafia) Papel Guarda : Conqueror Dapple 100gr Cor: 2/2 Capa :dura em tecido com ... www.tecnoarte.org.br/tracos.pdf

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papeis com acabamento colorido


Explanation:
Neste caso é o acabamento que é colorido, ou seja a ultima camada. Pt-Pt


    Reference: http://www.officedepot.com/ddSKU.do?level=SK&id=957126
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1084

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guardas de cor


Explanation:
"End papers" é traduzido em português por guardas. Veja as definições:

"End papers
The sheets of paper added, usually at the bindery, to connect the interior of the covers of a book to the TEXT BLOCK of the book. The end paper which is next to the cover is pasted to the inside cover, whereas the free end paper is that which is only pasted near its hinge. Most end papers are of sturdy and strong paper, and many are highly decorative."
http://www.sageold.com.au/terms.shtml

"Guardas - Folhas dobradas, impressas ou não, que se colocam no início e no final do livro encadernado, unindo a capa ao miolo."
http://artesgraficas.com.sapo.pt/glossario.htm#G


Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search