International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

coated artboard

Portuguese translation: papel de encapar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coated artboard
Portuguese translation:papel de encapar
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

16:42 Jan 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ A kind of an material for the book production
English term or phrase: coated artboard
It´s a material to cover books!
Pedro Afonso
Germany
papel de encapar
Explanation:
Papel de encapar (como para os livros do colégio/liceu)

Trata-se uma protecção plastificada quer para postais quer para livros.

Pode ser traduzida como cartão recoberto ou papel recoberto.

Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5papel de encapar
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 +1artboard revestido
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artboard revestido


Explanation:
:)
Edge of page; Artboard; Scratch area; Ajustes apropriados do artboard;
Ajustes apropriados de transparência; Ajustes apropriados para ...
www.infnet.com.br/curso/ curso.asp?idcurso=84&idParceira=4 - 50k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papel de encapar


Explanation:
Papel de encapar (como para os livros do colégio/liceu)

Trata-se uma protecção plastificada quer para postais quer para livros.

Pode ser traduzida como cartão recoberto ou papel recoberto.




    Reference: http://www.eis.securelybuy.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=...
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1084
Grading comment
Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search