... it was a completely different grip than a modern day Javelin.

Portuguese translation: era uma aderência totalmente diferente da de um dardo moderno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... it was a completely different grip than a modern day Javelin.
Portuguese translation:era uma aderência totalmente diferente da de um dardo moderno
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:54 Jan 18, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ... it was a completely different grip than a modern day Javelin.
I made a complete fool of myself the first throw, hand was slippery and it was a completely different grip than a modern day Javelin.
Ana Moura
era uma aderência totalmente diferente da de um dardo moderno
Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Outra sugestão seria:

era uma aderência totalmente diferente da de um dardo dos nossos dias
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3era uma aderência totalmente diferente da de um dardo moderno
António Ribeiro
5 +2tinha uma pega completamente diferent do Dardo moderno
vanswift (X)
4 +2empunhava-se de forma totalmente diferente da que se usa hoje para um dardo
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
era uma aderência totalmente diferente da de um dardo moderno


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Outra sugestão seria:

era uma aderência totalmente diferente da de um dardo dos nossos dias

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
3 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empunhava-se de forma totalmente diferente da que se usa hoje para um dardo


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
24 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Marcelo

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tinha uma pega completamente diferent do Dardo moderno


Explanation:
Em desportos como ténis ou escalada utiliza-se a palavra 'pega' (sem acento circunflexo claro) para se referirem ao local onde se deve agarrar a raquete, a parede, etc...

na federaçao portuguesa de atletismo, ao se referirem ao dardo falam na 'pega do dardo'

www.fpatletismo.pt/atle_esc/viva_o_atletismo/ Viva_o_Atletismo_12.pdf


    www.fpatletismo.pt/atle_esc/viva_o_atletismo/ Viva_o_Atletismo_12.pdf
vanswift (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes: good too!
46 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 hr
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search