sucker-punch

Portuguese translation: murro no estômago

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sucker-punch
Portuguese translation:murro no estômago
Entered by: Ana Vozone

15:06 Jul 17, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / cinema
English term or phrase: sucker-punch
A frase toda é a seguinte:

Within the first ten minutes of viewing the film, you'll likely admit Hollywood just doesn't make them like this anymore. No, this isn't a set up for a sucker-punch of a snarky jab, because this film is quite engrossing in a way you may not expect.

Muito obrigado a todos desde já!
Mabre
murro no estômago
Explanation:
... não estou a dizer isto (para ser)(como) uma piada maldosa que vai (cair como)(ter o efeito de) um murro no estômago ...

É assim que interpreto.

Em PT-PT.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2golpe baixo; golpe sujo
Matheus Chaud
4golpe de surpresa/golpe inesperada
Nick Taylor
3murro no estômago
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
murro no estômago


Explanation:
... não estou a dizer isto (para ser)(como) uma piada maldosa que vai (cair como)(ter o efeito de) um murro no estômago ...

É assim que interpreto.

Em PT-PT.


    Reference: http://pt.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=sucker%20punch
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Obrigado!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
golpe baixo; golpe sujo


Explanation:

Entendi da seguinte forma: a primeira frase não é uma preparação (set up) para em seguida dar um golpe baixo, um golpe sujo (sucker-punch), que seria falar mal do filme logo na sequência.

Snarky jab seria fazer um comentário ácido, falar mal, criticar, nesse contexto (pelo que entendi).

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  airmailrpl
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Robert!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golpe de surpresa/golpe inesperada


Explanation:
golpe de surpresa/golpe inesperada

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search