transit shed

Portuguese translation: entreposto/armazém de mercadorias em trânsito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transit shed
Portuguese translation:entreposto/armazém de mercadorias em trânsito
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

22:24 Jan 20, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Airport logistics
English term or phrase: transit shed
O termo aparece isolado, mas as definições abaixo podem ajudar:

"Transit Shed: Located dockside, these buildings are used for temporary storage of commodities just before export and immediately following import."

"Transit shed - a place where goods are stored for short periods before they are loaded on to ships or after they have been unloaded."

Pensei em várias possibilidades: armazém alfandegário (que remete à autoridade da Receita Federal ...), armazém temporário, galpão de carga entreposto etc.

Agradeço a ajuda e, se alguém puder me informar o texto exato, mais ainda!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
entreposto
Explanation:
tem o meu voto.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4entreposto
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1armazém de mercadorias em trânsito
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entreposto


Explanation:
tem o meu voto.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
11 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Katia Perry
11 hrs
  -> Grato

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armazém de mercadorias em trânsito


Explanation:
Tarifa / Tariff - Warehousing - Translate this page
... 2 - Mercadoria não conteinerizada depositada em armazém ou pátio ... da fiel guarda de mercadorias importadas, a exportar ou em trânsito, depositadas sob ...www.portodesantos.com.br/authority/tabela3.html - 46k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:53:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....Mercadoria de qualquer natureza, importada do estrangeiro e depositada em armazém...armazenagem de mercadoria em trânsito é devida pelo armador ou requisitante, sendo assim considerada...www.portodesantos.com.br/authority/tabela3.html - 46k


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
22 mins
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search