maintenance officer in charge of fighter aircraft

Portuguese translation: oficial responsável pela manutenlção dos aviões de combate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintenance officer in charge of fighter aircraft
Portuguese translation:oficial responsável pela manutenlção dos aviões de combate
Entered by: Ana Moura

23:11 Jan 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: maintenance officer in charge of fighter aircraft
I'm a maintenance officer in charge of fighter aircraft, making sure those aircraft are combat ready.
Ana Moura
graduado encarregado da manutenção dos aviões de combate
Explanation:
Se for um sargento será "sou o graduado responsável pela manutenção dos aviões de combate..."

Se for um oficial será: "sou o oficial responsável..."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 23:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"officer\" aqui pode significar qualquer destes postos.
Selected response from:

Mário Seita
Ireland
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3graduado encarregado da manutenção dos aviões de combate
Mário Seita
4 +3encarregado da manutenção de avião (aeronave) de caça
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
encarregado da manutenção de avião (aeronave) de caça


Explanation:
é isso...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5907

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanswift (X): Em portugal dizemos simplesmente caças para 'fighters'
12 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
16 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graduado encarregado da manutenção dos aviões de combate


Explanation:
Se for um sargento será "sou o graduado responsável pela manutenção dos aviões de combate..."

Se for um oficial será: "sou o oficial responsável..."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 23:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"officer\" aqui pode significar qualquer destes postos.

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Nica Paix�o
15 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search