mounted police officer

Portuguese translation: Oficial (Policial) da Polícia Montada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounted police officer
Portuguese translation:Oficial (Policial) da Polícia Montada
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

19:34 Jan 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mounted police officer
I'm a mounted police officer in the City Of London Police.
Ana Moura
Oficial (Policial) da Polícia Montada
Explanation:
É isso, Ana.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Oficial (Policial) da Polícia Montada
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1polícia montada
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oficial (Policial) da Polícia Montada


Explanation:
É isso, Ana.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polícia montada


Explanation:
pertenço ao batalhão da polícia montada

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search