cheat sheet

Portuguese translation: cola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheat sheet
Portuguese translation:cola
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

17:04 Jan 27, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cheat sheet
Candidates may bring a bottle of water and candies with them but nothing that would disturb the other candidates (crunchy food, for instance) or appear suspicious-looking (like a cheat sheet).
Carolina B (X)
cola / folha de fraude
Explanation:
Se for para pt-Br, escolha "cola".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-27 17:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ultralingua:
1. cheat sheet [n.] folha de fraude [n.f.]
2. cheat sheet (used during an exam) [n.] cola (usada durante uma prova) [n.f.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-27 17:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis (atenção para a definição 4):
cheat
n 1 impostor, trapaceiro, embusteiro, enganador. 2 fraude, logro, engano. 3 imitação. 4 cola (anotação usada ocultamente pelo estudante, no decorrer do exame). • vt+vi 1 enganar, iludir, trapacear, defraudar. 2 burlar. 3 matar o tempo. 4 frustrar, baldar. 5 colar (copiar clandestinamente nos exames). to cheat on trair sexualmente. to cheat someone out of something passar um conto do vigário. to feel cheated sentir que foi tratado injustamente. to put a cheat upon enganar.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cola / folha de fraude
Marcelo Fogaccia
5 +1(folha de) cábulas
Manzoni (X)
5auxiliar de meméria ou copianço
Ricardo Fonseca
4ajuda memória
adamk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(folha de) cábulas


Explanation:
Termo muito comum e que se refere a um "auxiliar de memória" para avivar os conhecimentos durante o teste/exame.

"Tentativas de fraude (incluindo conversas com os vizinhos, utilização de cábulas, utilização de telemóveis, etc.) resultam na anulação imediata da prova"

"feliz por um aluno se mostrar preocupado em compreender a questão, este já estará com a mão numa cábula, que num piscar de olhos passará para o interior da folha de exame, e que num instante quase imperceptível ao olhar, essa cábula passará a resposta no teste."

Manzoni (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: Em PT-PT: cábulas
15 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo feedback Ana!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajuda memória


Explanation:
The OXFORD Dictionary
OF ENGLISH

cheat sheet
noun N. Amer. informal a piece of paper bearing written notes intended to aid one's memory, typically one used surreptitiously in an examination.

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cola / folha de fraude


Explanation:
Se for para pt-Br, escolha "cola".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-27 17:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ultralingua:
1. cheat sheet [n.] folha de fraude [n.f.]
2. cheat sheet (used during an exam) [n.] cola (usada durante uma prova) [n.f.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-27 17:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis (atenção para a definição 4):
cheat
n 1 impostor, trapaceiro, embusteiro, enganador. 2 fraude, logro, engano. 3 imitação. 4 cola (anotação usada ocultamente pelo estudante, no decorrer do exame). • vt+vi 1 enganar, iludir, trapacear, defraudar. 2 burlar. 3 matar o tempo. 4 frustrar, baldar. 5 colar (copiar clandestinamente nos exames). to cheat on trair sexualmente. to cheat someone out of something passar um conto do vigário. to feel cheated sentir que foi tratado injustamente. to put a cheat upon enganar.


Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Cláudia.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'cola'
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sormane.

agree  rhandler: Cola, claro!
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Carlos Angelo
1197 days
  -> Obrigado, Carlos. Antes tarde do que nunca! :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auxiliar de meméria ou copianço


Explanation:
copianço sendo num contexto mais informal e auxiliar de memória como eufemismo mas também utilizado num contexto mais coloquial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 17:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deve ser a regulamentação para um exame ou algo do género

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 17:36:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

auxiliar de memória, perdão pelo erro

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search