pack ice

Portuguese translation: banquisa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pack ice
Portuguese translation:banquisa
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

15:26 Dec 28, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pack ice
Sea ice forms as frazil, grease ice and pancake ice and pack ice drifting together to form pressure ridges and rubble, pulling apart to form leads and polynyas.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
banquisa
Explanation:
Em PT também. Ref em espanhol abaixo.

banquisa [1 record] - TERMIUM Plus® — Search - TERMIUM Plus®
www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/.../alpha-eng.html?...banquisa - Oversett denne siden
banquisa [1 record] ... 7/10 or more, the term "pack ice" is normally used. ... pack ice: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector. 9, record ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4banquisa
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Blocos maciços de gelo
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
banquisa


Explanation:
Em PT também. Ref em espanhol abaixo.

banquisa [1 record] - TERMIUM Plus® — Search - TERMIUM Plus®
www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/.../alpha-eng.html?...banquisa - Oversett denne siden
banquisa [1 record] ... 7/10 or more, the term "pack ice" is normally used. ... pack ice: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector. 9, record ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1764
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: blz
4 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Matheus Chaud
40 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Leonor Machado
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blocos maciços de gelo


Explanation:
pack ice => Blocos maciços de gelo

A partir de 2004, a ilha de Wrangel está incluída na Lista da Herança Mundial. Blocos maciços de gelo estão aqui quase o ano inteiro. A temperatura média do mês mais frio, - fevereiro, - é 25 graus negativos; no mês mais quente, - julho, - chega a 2,5 graus positivos. A natureza é
Leia mais: https://br.sputniknews.com/portuguese.ruvr.ru/2010/05/28/866...


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 637




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search