pupil coverage

Portuguese translation: assistência às crianças

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pupil coverage
Portuguese translation:assistência às crianças
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

16:54 Jan 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pupil coverage
"Fact Sheet" de escola:

Will there be after-school PUPIL COVERAGE?
The Adult Learning Center (882-9080) offers an after-school child-care program for interested parents
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
cobertura aos alunos
Explanation:
Ou "cuidados com os alunos" ou "atenção aos alunos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-30 16:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sentido da pergunta é se a escola irá cuidar dos alunos após o horário normal.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
O sentido é realmente o indicado pelo Marcelo Fogaccia, mas usei assitência às crianças.
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6seguro escolar
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5cobertura aos alunos
Marcelo Fogaccia
4atendimento do aluno
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cobertura aos alunos


Explanation:
Ou "cuidados com os alunos" ou "atenção aos alunos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-30 16:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sentido da pergunta é se a escola irá cuidar dos alunos após o horário normal.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249
Grading comment
O sentido é realmente o indicado pelo Marcelo Fogaccia, mas usei assitência às crianças.
Obrigado.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
seguro escolar


Explanation:
It is a coverage provided by the school for all school sponsored activities. If the students went on a day trip and had an accident, for example.

It is called after-school in this case, because the policy usually has some extra coverage for the student, if the family has no insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-30 17:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


HEALTH SERVICES

...ACCIDENT INSURANCE: Phelps High School participates in the Students Insurance Plan of Pupil Coverage. Field trips and persons taking part in school activities are covered in this matter...www.phelps.k12.wi.us/policies/high7.html -3k

SEGURO ESCOLAR PARA ACIDENTES, if you want to be more specific.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-30 17:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Student Insurance. The Amery Board of Education provides pupil
coverage for injuries incurred during the regular school day or in athletics. ...
www.amerysd.k12.wi.us/District/DistrictInformation.html -61

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta: É isso e há várias referências na web.
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Amilcar: Bom palpite
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marsel de Souza: Boa sugestão.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  António Ribeiro: Concordo se o assunto for seguros.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atendimento do aluno


Explanation:
atendimento após as aulas (acompanhamento)

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search