nearlies

Portuguese translation: rodeios

21:56 Oct 10, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: nearlies
XXX says he does not mess about. He comes straight to the point. He does not mess about with nearlies. So he thinks it is better you tell him everything exactly how the situation is.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
Portuguese translation:rodeios
Explanation:
Vai direto ao assunto. Não faz rodeios.
Selected response from:

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rodeios
Carla Araújo
3 +2quases / aproximações
Ana Vozone
4 +1formal: conjecturas / informal: chutes
Mario Freitas
4íntimos, quem é íntimo ou próximo a alguém
HassanBiolchini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quases / aproximações


Explanation:
Sugestão ;)

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: aproximações
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira Simões!

agree  airmailrpl: aproximações
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rodeios


Explanation:
Vai direto ao assunto. Não faz rodeios.


    https://pt.wiktionary.org/wiki/sem_fazer_rodeios
Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs

agree  Jamili Aoun-Schuppe
6 hrs

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs

agree  Sueli Astrini
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formal: conjecturas / informal: chutes


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
íntimos, quem é íntimo ou próximo a alguém


Explanation:
Segundo o contexto apresentado, acredito que "rodeios" ou "aproximações" não funciona.
"He doesn't mess around with nearlies..."
"Ele não brinca com quem é íntimo..."

HassanBiolchini
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search