come upon

Portuguese translation: assim encontradas

14:30 Dec 29, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: come upon
Trata-se do prefácio de um livro de história.

A frase toda é:

The reference to various volumes are offered not as authorities but as instances or elucidations so come upon.

Desde já, muito obrigado a quem puder iluminar minha compreensão.
Mabre
Portuguese translation:assim encontradas
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4assim encontradas
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +1encontradas por acaso / casualmente / acidentalmente
Oliver Simões
3que vão de encontro
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assim encontradas


Explanation:
sug

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
34 mins
  -> Tks, Ana

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Tks, Nick

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Mario

agree  Guilherme Sancho
9 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encontradas por acaso / casualmente / acidentalmente


Explanation:
come upon: (1) To find someone or something accidentally or without looking. "Come upon" can also be used to convey this meaning. Please don't be upset, we didn't mean to exclude you! When Chad and I went out, we just came on the rest of the group, that's all! Were you snooping in my room? How else would you just come upon my love letter?

(2) To discover or encounter someone or something unexpectedly or by chance. We came upon a charming little restaurant as we cycled through the countryside. The two boys came upon a man claiming to have magical beans for sale.

Fonte: The Free Dictionary


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/come+upon
Oliver Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Danik

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que vão de encontro


Explanation:
Sugestão

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search