shareholders\' fund

Portuguese translation: (contas de) Capital Próprio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shareholders' fund
Portuguese translation:(contas de) Capital Próprio
Entered by: Mario Freitas

15:49 Feb 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: shareholders\' fund
Item em um balanço patrimonial

Link para referência: https://moneyterms.co.uk/shareholders-funds/
Adriana Maciel
Brazil
(contas de) Capital Próprio
Explanation:
Pode parecer muito simples, mas a tradução literal não funciona neste caso. A nomenclatura contábil é diferente em inglês e português. Shareholders' Funds são as Contas de Capital Próprio no Brasil.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fundo de acionistas
Ana Elisa Igel
4 +1património líquido, situação líquida
Teresa Borges
5(contas de) Capital Próprio
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fundo de acionistas


Explanation:
Shareholders são os acionistas de uma empresa, os quais detém participação dela. O fundo é destinado a essas pessoas.

Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(contas de) Capital Próprio


Explanation:
Pode parecer muito simples, mas a tradução literal não funciona neste caso. A nomenclatura contábil é diferente em inglês e português. Shareholders' Funds são as Contas de Capital Próprio no Brasil.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
património líquido, situação líquida


Explanation:
Diria assim, ver IATE:

Domain Accounting, Business activity
Domain note share capital
Narrower 3550765 , 3550767
en
Definition
net value of an organisation's assets, after deducting any liabilities
Definition Ref.
COM-EN, based on:
John Black, Nigar Hashimzade, and Gareth Myles. "net worth." In A Dictionary of Economics. Oxford University Press, 2012. www.oxfordreference.c... [5.7.2013]

Note
It can only be measured reliably if assets are correctly valued: this cannot usually be done simply by using balance-sheet figures. Where assets are not readily marketed and intangible assets such as goodwill are important, balance-sheet figures can be unreliable.

Term net worth
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
• Borrowing and Lending Terminology, World Bank, 1984, www-wds.worldbank.org... [5.7.2013]
Term Note
According to the 1984 World Bank Glossary of Borrowing and Lending Terminology, stockholders' equity, shareholders' equity, owners' equity, equity, net worth and shareholders' funds are generally synonymous, but accountants tend to give different slants to these terms in certain circumstances, so they may, on occasion, have slightly different meanings.
Date
19/05/2014

Term net assets
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
"net assets." In A Dictionary of Accounting. Oxford University Press, 2010. www.oxfordreference.c... [5.7.2013]
Date
19/05/2014

Term owners' equity
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Borrowing and Lending Terminology, World Bank, 1984, www-wds.worldbank.org... [5.7.2013]
Term Note
According to the 1984 World Bank Glossary of Borrowing and Lending Terminology, stockholders' equity, shareholders' equity, owners' equity, equity, net worth and shareholders' funds are generally synonymous, but accountants tend to give different slants to these terms in certain circumstances, so they may, on occasion, have slightly different meanings.
Date
19/05/2014

Term shareholders' funds
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
• Borrowing and Lending Terminology, World Bank, 1984, www-wds.worldbank.org... [5.7.2013]
• European Investment Bank. Translation Division. English Section. EIB French-English Technical Glossary. 1991
Term Note
According to the 1984 World Bank Glossary of Borrowing and Lending Terminology, stockholders' equity, shareholders' equity, owners' equity, equity, net worth and shareholders' funds are generally synonymous, but accountants tend to give different slants to these terms in certain circumstances, so they may, on occasion, have slightly different meanings.
Date
19/05/2014

Term shareholders' equity
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
• Borrowing and Lending Terminology, World Bank, 1984, www-wds.worldbank.org... [5.7.2013]
Term Note
According to the 1984 World Bank Glossary of Borrowing and Lending Terminology, stockholders' equity, shareholders' equity, owners' equity, equity, net worth and shareholders' funds are generally synonymous, but accountants tend to give different slants to these terms in certain circumstances, so they may, on occasion, have slightly different meanings.
Date
19/05/2014

Term stockholders' equity
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Borrowing and Lending Terminology, World Bank, 1984, www-wds.worldbank.org... [5.7.2013]
Term Note
According to the 1984 World Bank Glossary of Borrowing and Lending Terminology, stockholders' equity, shareholders' equity, owners' equity, equity, net worth and shareholders' funds are generally synonymous, but accountants tend to give different slants to these terms in certain circumstances, so they may, on occasion, have slightly different meanings.
Date
19/05/2014

pt
Definition
valor dos bens e direitos, deduzidos das obrigações e dívidas de uma pessoa jurídica
Definition Ref.
International Accounting Lexicon (U.E.C.)-Contas de Grupo

Term situação líquida
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
International Accounting Lexicon (U.E.C.)-Contas de Grupo
Date
19/05/2014

Term património líquido
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
International Accounting Lexicon (U.E.C.)-Contas de Grupo
Date
19/05/2014

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search