side splits

Portuguese translation: espargatas laterais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side splits
Portuguese translation:espargatas laterais
Entered by: Edna Almeida

14:03 Oct 30, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / Exercise programme
English term or phrase: side splits
Exercise programme.
Edna Almeida
Ireland
espargatas laterais
Explanation:
Este é o termo utilizado em Portugal e os exemplos que se seguem são de textos portugueses.
Selected response from:

Paula Marques
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5espargatas laterais
Paula Marques
3espargata ou espacate frontal
Alcinda Marinho
1espacato/e lateral
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
espacato/e lateral


Explanation:
Não sei se é isto...

http://www.dicionarioolimpico.com.br/ginastica-artistica/pal...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 185
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espargata ou espacate frontal


Explanation:
Pelo que pude ver, e por estranho que pareça:

Side splits = espargata/espacate frontal
Front splits/ forward splits = espargata/espacate lateral

"Side splits are executed by extending the legs to the left and right of the torso. Side splits are called straddle splits (or middle splits) in dance and yoga, and may be referred to as Chinese splits in martial arts. Other names for side splits are box splits and center splits."

"Front splits are executed by extending one leg forward of, and the other leg to the rear of the torso. In dance, a front split is named according to the leg that is extended forward (e.g., the right leg is extended forward when executing a right split). In yoga a front split is known as Hanumanasana. Front splits require hyper-extension of the iliofemoral ligament, otherwise the majority of the range of motion must come from the front hip joint."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Split_(gymnastics)

https://www.wikihow.com/Do-Forward-Splits

https://pt.wikihow.com/Fazer-Espacate-Lateral

http://efturma9d.blogspot.com/2012/01/ginastica-de-solo.html


Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espargatas laterais


Explanation:
Este é o termo utilizado em Portugal e os exemplos que se seguem são de textos portugueses.

Example sentence(s):
  • Os elementos gímnicos avaliados foram ponte, espargata frontal, espargata lateral, A.F.I. para ponte, ângulo MI unidos, ângulo MI afastadas, apoio facial invertido, avião, bandeira, rolamento à frente...
  • ...o movimento de extensão Espargata Afastamento e extensão dos Membros Inferiores. Aproximar a bacia do solo. Tronco vertical e orientado para o Membros Inferiores (lateral) ou orientado para a frente (frontal).

    Reference: http://www.efdeportes.com/efd181/ginastica-acrobatica-analis...
    https://www.trabalhosfeitos.com/topicos/espargata/0
Paula Marques
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sugestão.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search