marble

Portuguese translation: Bola de gude

23:35 May 18, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: marble
A frase toda é a seguinte:

The two of us were
spinning around on a blue- green marble in a cold, inhospitable
void, and the whole of defenceless humanity was
spinning around with us. Tears streamed down my face and
they kept coming. I cried and cried and cried.
Love like that takes you by surprise.

Muiito obrigado desde já!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:Bola de gude
Explanation:
Marble, no contexto apresentado, parece ser bola de gude, uma vez que diz que eles estavam "spinning around in a (...) void". Parece ser uma figura de linguagem sobre a emoção sentida no momento.
Selected response from:

Maria Laurino
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bola de gude
Maria Laurino
4 +1berlinde
Leonor Machado
4 +1pedra / mármore
Andrea Pilenso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedra / mármore


Explanation:
Sugestão

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Patricia!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bola de gude


Explanation:
Marble, no contexto apresentado, parece ser bola de gude, uma vez que diz que eles estavam "spinning around in a (...) void". Parece ser uma figura de linguagem sobre a emoção sentida no momento.


    https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&query=marble
Maria Laurino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mario Freitas:
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Sueli Astrini
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berlinde


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obg Teresa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search