PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

correlator

Portuguese translation: encanador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:correlator
Portuguese translation:encanador
Entered by: Clauwolf

16:36 Jun 7, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / profession
English term or phrase: correlator
Numa certidão de casamento da Irlanda, a profissão do noivo é
correlator

Agradeço desde já
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
encanador
Explanation:
:) É o que parece (pelo contexto)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Grato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3encanador
Clauwolf
2especialista em detecção de vazamentos
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
correlator
especialista em detecção de vazamentos


Explanation:

Palpite baseado na definição de correlator:

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/correla...
correlator = a device that locates leaks in water or gas lines through noise detection

https://www.indeed.co.uk/Leak-Detection-jobs-in-London-SW9
Apply to Leak Detection jobs
...use of leakage detection equipment such as a correlator, pipe tracer and listening...



Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Valeu, Matheus


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
encanador


Explanation:
:) É o que parece (pelo contexto)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 827
Grading comment
Grato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soares
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Gloria Teixeira
53 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Thais Lombardi
1 hr
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search