accrued salaries information

Portuguese translation: informações sobre salários devidos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accrued salaries information
Portuguese translation:informações sobre salários devidos
Entered by: expressisverbis

12:13 Sep 16, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Employment
English term or phrase: accrued salaries information
This is a paragraph regarding employment categories of data that a certain company is allowed to hold and process in regards to the GDPR.

Your basic salary, pay rate type, payment elections, bonus and commission entitlements, insurance benefits (including information about you and your dependents that we provide to the insurer), social benefits locality, tax code, accrued salary information, and information relating to your pension, information relating to company loan, information relating to company credit cards, (if applicable) information relating to attachments of salary, information relating to capital-forming benefits and similar data about you.

Does "accrued salaries" refer to the total amount of salary earned by an employee from the beginning until that time point, or instead, does it refer to salaries due, but not paid?

Thank you for your thoughts!
Ana Mafalda Costa
Portugal
informações sobre salários devidos
Explanation:
Accrued salaries
May 13, 2019
Accrued salaries refers to the amount of liability remaining at the end of a reporting period for salaries that have been earned by employees but not yet paid to them.
This information is used to determine the residual compensation liability of a business as of a specific point in time.
https://www.accountingtools.com/articles/2017/5/7/accrued-sa...

2. Quando a escolha entre a reintegração e a indemnização incumbir à entidade patronal, a soma referida na alínea b) do número anterior será limitada aos salários devidos a contar da data do despedimento até à data da conciliação prévia se, no acto de conciliação, a entidade patronal reconhecer a ilicitude do despedimento e oferecer a indemnização prevista na alínea a) do número anterior, depositando-a no Juzgado de lo Social à ordem do trabalhador, no prazo de 48 horas a seguir à celebração do acto de conciliação.»
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/PT/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELE...

2.
(vantagens, benefícios) ser devido [to, a]
advantages that accrue to workers
vantagens que são devidas aos trabalhadores
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/accrue...

Ou, se preferir, uma tradução mais "completa":

"informações sobre salários devidos e não pagos"
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Informações sobre salários a pagar
Cristina Mantovani
5informações sobre salários auferidos
Paul Dixon
4Informação sobre acumulação de salários
Marcos Kaltenbaher
4informação sobre salários por liquidar
helena nogueira-silva
3Provisão de salários
Maria Marques
3Receita provisionada/ salário acumulado
Giulia Latini
3informações sobre salários devidos
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Informação sobre acumulação de salários


Explanation:
https://www.accountingtools.com/articles/2017/5/7/accrued-sa...

Os salários acumulados referem-se ao valor do passivo remanescente no final de um período de relatório para os salários que foram ganhos pelos funcionários, mas ainda não pagos a eles. Essas informações são usadas para determinar o passivo de compensação residual de uma empresa a partir de um momento específico.

Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informação sobre salários por liquidar


Explanation:
https://www.accountingtools.com/articles/2017/5/7/accrued-sa...

helena nogueira-silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Informações sobre salários a pagar


Explanation:
2) Obrigações trabalhistas

INSS a recolher (ou a pagar)

FGTS a recolher

Salários a pagar

Comissões a pagar

https://www.socontabilidade.com.br/conteudo/BP_passivo.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-09-16 12:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.double-entry-bookkeeping.com/other-liabilities/a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-09-16 12:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontrei essa tradução no dicionário do Marcílio também, mas como 'accrued wages' https://drive.google.com/file/d/1TeTGiTpXaZQc_jM0ivICRLyIjF3...

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Teresa!

agree  Mario Freitas:
55 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Receita provisionada/ salário acumulado


Explanation:
Accrued salaries refers to the amount of liability remaining at the end of a reporting period for salaries that have been earned by employees but not yet paid to them. This information is used to determine the residual compensation liability of a business as of a specific point in time.

https://www.sk.com.br/sk-fcj.html


    https://www.accountingtools.com/articles/2017/5/7/accrued-salaries
    https://careertrend.com/info-12095538-accrued-salary.html
Giulia Latini
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informações sobre salários devidos


Explanation:
Accrued salaries
May 13, 2019
Accrued salaries refers to the amount of liability remaining at the end of a reporting period for salaries that have been earned by employees but not yet paid to them.
This information is used to determine the residual compensation liability of a business as of a specific point in time.
https://www.accountingtools.com/articles/2017/5/7/accrued-sa...

2. Quando a escolha entre a reintegração e a indemnização incumbir à entidade patronal, a soma referida na alínea b) do número anterior será limitada aos salários devidos a contar da data do despedimento até à data da conciliação prévia se, no acto de conciliação, a entidade patronal reconhecer a ilicitude do despedimento e oferecer a indemnização prevista na alínea a) do número anterior, depositando-a no Juzgado de lo Social à ordem do trabalhador, no prazo de 48 horas a seguir à celebração do acto de conciliação.»
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/PT/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELE...

2.
(vantagens, benefícios) ser devido [to, a]
advantages that accrue to workers
vantagens que são devidas aos trabalhadores
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/accrue...

Ou, se preferir, uma tradução mais "completa":

"informações sobre salários devidos e não pagos"


expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Provisão de salários


Explanation:
No Brasil, usamos o termo para designar a provisão feita para pagamento de salário.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-09-16 13:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faltou o termo "informação"


    https://www.accountingtools.com/articles/2017/5/7/accrued-salaries
Maria Marques
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informações sobre salários auferidos


Explanation:
Suggestion.
Jânio Quadros (p. 167): obter, colher, lucrar

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search