PCAOB - Public Company Accounting Oversight Board

Portuguese translation: Conselho de Supervisão da Contabilidade das Empresas de Capital Aberto (PCAOB)

14:06 Nov 6, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Audit
English term or phrase: PCAOB - Public Company Accounting Oversight Board
At the end of this course you should be able to:

Demonstrate the ability to apply PCAOB guidance to determine critical audit matters in your audits.

Identify the requirements for documentation of critical audit matters
Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Conselho de Supervisão da Contabilidade das Empresas de Capital Aberto (PCAOB)
Explanation:
Conforme visto neste URL:

https://www.pressreader.com/brazil/valor-economico/20161206/...

Outra possibilidade: Conselho de Supervisão Contábil das Sociedades de Capital Aberto
Selected response from:

Laura Hafner
Canada
Grading comment
Bem isso, mesmo. Obrigado, Laura.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Conselho de supervisão contábil para empresas públicas
Eduan Moraes
4Conselho de Supervisão da Contabilidade das Empresas de Capital Aberto (PCAOB)
Laura Hafner
3Conselho de Supervisão de/das Sociedades Cotadas
Ana Vozone
3Comissão de Supervisão da Contabilidade de Empresas Pùblicas.
Francisco Jose Fernandes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pcaob - public company accounting oversight board
Conselho de supervisão contábil para empresas públicas


Explanation:
Oversight board eu traduzi como conselho de supervisão, acho que faz mais sentido com o contexto
https://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/oversig...

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pcaob - public company accounting oversight board
Conselho de Supervisão da Contabilidade das Empresas de Capital Aberto (PCAOB)


Explanation:
Conforme visto neste URL:

https://www.pressreader.com/brazil/valor-economico/20161206/...

Outra possibilidade: Conselho de Supervisão Contábil das Sociedades de Capital Aberto

Laura Hafner
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bem isso, mesmo. Obrigado, Laura.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pcaob - public company accounting oversight board
Comissão de Supervisão da Contabilidade de Empresas Pùblicas.


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pcaob - public company accounting oversight board
Conselho de Supervisão de/das Sociedades Cotadas


Explanation:
"public company" são sociedades de capital aberto, cotadas em bolsa.
Não são empresas públicas/estatais.

https://www.google.pt/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNRnvOJ-7bRvNuaRIQAW7...

https://www.google.pt/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNT4Ds6djME6gIvNvK-Ty...

Example sentence(s):
  • relativa ao papel dos administradores não executivos ou membros do conselho de supervisão de sociedades cotadas
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search