control enclosure

Portuguese translation: Sala/gabinete de controle

13:33 Jun 4, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: control enclosure
Verify the configuration and functions of the mill.
Test Conditions:
Control enclosure is open and available for inspection.
Process instrumentation is installed and available for inspection.
The mill is ready to run.

o contexto é de um moinho
Test Test (X)
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Sala/gabinete de controle
Explanation:
Não estou 100% pela falta de contexto e informação, mas acredito que esta seria uma boa tradução.

Segue link de referência:

https://assets.new.siemens.com/siemens/assets/api/uuid:2d441...
Selected response from:

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Grading comment
"gabinete de controle" was the client choice. tks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compartimento/área de controle
Neyf Almeida
5Painel de distribuição/painel elétrico/quadro elétrico
Dayane Zago Furtado
3 +1Sala/gabinete de controle
Eduan Moraes
4enclausuramento/vedação sono-isolante
Isadora Vital


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compartimento/área de controle


Explanation:
Sugestão

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Compartimento
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sala/gabinete de controle


Explanation:
Não estou 100% pela falta de contexto e informação, mas acredito que esta seria uma boa tradução.

Segue link de referência:

https://assets.new.siemens.com/siemens/assets/api/uuid:2d441...

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
"gabinete de controle" was the client choice. tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Gabinete de controle
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Mario!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclausuramento/vedação sono-isolante


Explanation:
"ENCLAUSURAMENTO DE MÁQUINAS: O QUE SIGNIFICA E QUAL SUA IMPORTÂNCIA?"
https://blog.owa.com.br/enclausuramento-de-maquinas-o-que-si...

"Noise control enclosure: reduces noise emission"
https://brazil.man-es.com/power-generation/man-mgt-gas-turbi...

"Noise Control Enclosures"
https://www.systech-design.com/industrial-noise-control/nois...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-06-04 13:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"O Enclausuramento de Máquinas destina-se ao confinamento acústico de equipamentos que geram um nível de ruído elevado. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-06-04 13:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na foto do link abaixo você pode ver que é algo que tem que ser aberto para poder inspecionar a máquina... (combinando com a sua frase)

https://www.siembra.com.br/produtos/enclausuramento/

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Painel de distribuição/painel elétrico/quadro elétrico


Explanation:
Cuidado que, nesse caso, "control enclosure" não é um ambiente físico, mas sim um "painel de distribuição [de energia]".

Veja:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_enclosure

https://www.stalengenharia.com.br/obras-paineis-de-distribui...

https://www.danpaineis.com.br/painel-eletrico-industrial

https://www.mceig.com.br/quadro-eletrico-industrial




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2020-06-04 13:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em tempo: https://www.google.com/search?q="control enclosure"&sxsrf=AL...

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search