vaginal discharge

Portuguese translation: secreção vaginal

19:52 Sep 21, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: vaginal discharge
Qual o termo mais usado nesse contexto?

"Which vaginal discharge may help conception?
Discharge may help conception: yes or no?"
Test Test (X)
Brazil
Portuguese translation:secreção vaginal
Explanation:
"Vaginal discharge is most often a normal and regular occurrence. However, there are certain types of discharge that can indicate an infection. Abnormal discharge may be yellow or green, chunky in consistency, or foul smelling. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-09-21 20:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A secreção vaginal é uma resposta fisiológica do organismo feminino. Quando não existe processo patológico envolvido, a secreção vaginal apresenta-se de cor clara ou branca, sendo composta de líquidos cervicais, podendo variar na quantidade e no aspecto, dependendo do período do ciclo menstrual" https://www.cff.org.br/sistemas/geral/revista/pdf/18/corrime...
Selected response from:

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8corrimento vaginal
Neyf Almeida
4 +3corrimento vaginal
Teresa Borges
5 +1secreção/ corrimento vaginal
Lorena C. Dornelas
4 +1secreção vaginal
Lucas Felix dos Santos
4Secreção vaginal
Fernando Barros


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
corrimento vaginal


Explanation:
Sugestão

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Carmo
0 min

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 mins

agree  Ana Vozone
9 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
12 mins

agree  Tereza Rae
21 mins

agree  Maria da Glória
39 mins

agree  Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
45 mins

agree  Esther Dodo
1 day 1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corrimento vaginal


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diz-se assim...

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="corrimen...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 735

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Mario Freitas:
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cláudia!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secreção vaginal


Explanation:
"Vaginal discharge is most often a normal and regular occurrence. However, there are certain types of discharge that can indicate an infection. Abnormal discharge may be yellow or green, chunky in consistency, or foul smelling. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-09-21 20:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A secreção vaginal é uma resposta fisiológica do organismo feminino. Quando não existe processo patológico envolvido, a secreção vaginal apresenta-se de cor clara ou branca, sendo composta de líquidos cervicais, podendo variar na quantidade e no aspecto, dependendo do período do ciclo menstrual" https://www.cff.org.br/sistemas/geral/revista/pdf/18/corrime...

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Laurino
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secreção vaginal


Explanation:
Sugestão. É um termo mais leve que "corrimento". Mais adequado a este contexto.

Acredito que se o autor quisesse falar sobre lubrificação, entre usaria o termo "vaginal lubrication".


    https://www.healthline.com/health/vaginal-discharge#:~:text=Vaginal%20discharge%20is%20most%20often,infection%20usually%20causes%20abnormal%
    https://www.alwaysbrasil.com.br/pt-br/dicas-e-conselhos/sentindo-se-fresca-todos-os-dias/secrecao-vaginal-desagradavel-mas-normal
Fernando Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secreção/ corrimento vaginal


Explanation:
Explanation


    https://helloclue.com/pt/artigos/ciclo-a-z/corrimento-vaginal-o-que-e-normal
Lorena C. Dornelas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Marques
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search