parting with or sharing

Portuguese translation: divisão ou partilha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parting with or sharing
Portuguese translation:divisão ou partilha
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

09:40 Sep 23, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: parting with or sharing
The same restrictions to underlet, parting with or sharing the possession of the said premises
Ana Maria Sousa
divisão ou partilha
Explanation:
Uma sugestão:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1repartindo ou compartilhando
Amilcar
4 +1divisão ou partilha
Mariana Moreira
4 +1dividir ou partilhar
lenapires
4ceder ou compartilhar da
António Ribeiro
3 +1desfazer-se de; partilhar
Jeff Steffin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divisão ou partilha


Explanation:
Uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desfazer-se de; partilhar


Explanation:
to part with something quer dizer: desfazer-se de algo...

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
12 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceder ou compartilhar da


Explanation:
to part with = ceder

to share = compartilhar de

As mesmas restrições para subalugar, ceder ou compartilhar da posse das ditas instalações.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dividir ou partilhar


Explanation:
(...), dividir ou partilhar a posse das mencionadas premissas.

A minha sugestão!

lenapires
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repartindo ou compartilhando


Explanation:
dividindo ou partindo podem usar-se evd repartindo

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search