tipping foil

Portuguese translation: folha metálica para realçar relevos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tipping foil
Portuguese translation:folha metálica para realçar relevos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:29 Oct 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: tipping foil
The individuals destroying the materials are to ensure that all card images, tipping foil and cardholder information is rendered unusable and unreadable
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
folha metálica para realçar relevos
Explanation:
Web Results 1 - 30 of about 10,500 English pages for tipping foil . (0.51 seconds)

[PDF] CARD PRODUCTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... www.cfcintl.com Tipping Foils Overview CFC’s tipping foils are specially formulated for transaction card tipping applications where the foil is transferred ...
www.cfcintl.com/documents/ Tipping%20Foils%20Overview.pdf

Tipping foil
Tipping foil. KURZ tipping foils are like "makeup" for the face of the card. They are stamped onto the raised lettering during the ...
www.kurz.de/kurz/en/home.nsf/ contentview/3CA99F404AECC690C1256A6A0055312F


foil.2
n 1 folha metálica, chapa, lâmina delgada de metal, ouropel. 2 contraste, realce. 3 folheta (em joalharia), amálgama ou aço de espelho. 4 Arquit. ornamento em forma de folhas, ogiveta. // vt 1 folhetear, por folheta em (pedra preciosa), folhear. 2 realçar, dar realce. 3 Arquit. ornar com ogivetas. to be a foil to dar realce a, realçar. it acts as a foil to her isso dá-lhe relevo.

em.boss
vt modelar, ornar com relevos, realçar, trabalhar ou gravar em relevo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-10-12 14:25:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

G&D Cards and Services
... 3) What is Tipping? Tipping is a coloured foil that is applied to the Embossed area on the front of the card. 4) What colour does the tipping foil come in? ...
www.gdai.com/gdai-ub3New/freqquest.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-10-12 14:30:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Embossing
1) What is embossing?
Embossing refers to the raised numbers or letters on the front of the card.

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Não deixa de ser uma informação confidencial. Gratíssima.
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5folha metálica para realçar relevos
airmailrpl
4informação confidencial
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informação confidencial


Explanation:
+

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
folha metálica para realçar relevos


Explanation:
Web Results 1 - 30 of about 10,500 English pages for tipping foil . (0.51 seconds)

[PDF] CARD PRODUCTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... www.cfcintl.com Tipping Foils Overview CFC’s tipping foils are specially formulated for transaction card tipping applications where the foil is transferred ...
www.cfcintl.com/documents/ Tipping%20Foils%20Overview.pdf

Tipping foil
Tipping foil. KURZ tipping foils are like "makeup" for the face of the card. They are stamped onto the raised lettering during the ...
www.kurz.de/kurz/en/home.nsf/ contentview/3CA99F404AECC690C1256A6A0055312F


foil.2
n 1 folha metálica, chapa, lâmina delgada de metal, ouropel. 2 contraste, realce. 3 folheta (em joalharia), amálgama ou aço de espelho. 4 Arquit. ornamento em forma de folhas, ogiveta. // vt 1 folhetear, por folheta em (pedra preciosa), folhear. 2 realçar, dar realce. 3 Arquit. ornar com ogivetas. to be a foil to dar realce a, realçar. it acts as a foil to her isso dá-lhe relevo.

em.boss
vt modelar, ornar com relevos, realçar, trabalhar ou gravar em relevo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-10-12 14:25:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

G&D Cards and Services
... 3) What is Tipping? Tipping is a coloured foil that is applied to the Embossed area on the front of the card. 4) What colour does the tipping foil come in? ...
www.gdai.com/gdai-ub3New/freqquest.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-10-12 14:30:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Embossing
1) What is embossing?
Embossing refers to the raised numbers or letters on the front of the card.



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
Não deixa de ser uma informação confidencial. Gratíssima.
T.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search